Sales OutsourcingB2B Sales3 Nov 2026By Intandemly10 min read

Cold Email Agency Pricing: What Each Budget Buys in 2026

Short answer. Cold email agency pricing in 2026 runs from about $1,500 a month at entry level to $10,000 and above for the largest programmes, with most quotes landing between $3,000 and $7,000, according to two vendor guides published this year. Add a one-time set-up fee, then $500 to $2,000 a month for domains, mailboxes and data.

Updated 3 Nov 2026.

Almost every page that answers this question was written by someone selling cold email. That does not make the figures useless. It means each one is a range set by a seller, in US dollars, and the honest way to use them is with the source and its date attached. That is how this guide quotes them. It collects what has been published this year, shows the costs that sit outside the retainer, then walks the one piece of division that tells you what you would really be paying for.

Where do these figures come from?

Two vendor guides, both published in 2026, both written by companies that profit when cold email grows. Read every range below with that in mind.

GuideWho wrote itDate
Smartlead's cold email agency pricing guideA sending platform that sells software to these agenciesUpdated 28 Oct 2026
Prospeo's cold email agency pricing guideA contact data vendorPublished 2026, undated. Read 3 Nov 2026

No neutral survey of this market exists that we could find. Where the two guides disagree, this post shows both figures rather than averaging them, because the disagreement is itself information.

How much does a cold email agency cost in 2026?

The published ranges:

WhatPublished figureSource
Monthly retainer, full spread$2,500 to $10,000 a monthSmartlead, 28 Oct 2026
Where most programmes land$3,000 to $7,000 a monthBoth guides agree
Entry levelFrom $1,500 a month, one campaignSmartlead, 28 Oct 2026
Boutique agencies$2,500 to $5,000 a monthProspeo, 2026
Enterprise programmes$8,000 to $25,000 and aboveProspeo, 2026
One-time set-up fee$1,500 to $5,000Both guides agree
Infrastructure on top$500 to $2,000 a monthBoth guides agree

The two guides were written independently, weeks apart, and they agree almost exactly on the retainer and the set-up fee. Treat that core as the going rate. Everything else on a quote is where the variation lives, so that is where the rest of this guide looks.

What does under $2,000 a month buy?

The entry tier, from about $1,500 a month in Smartlead's guide, usually buys one campaign: a list pulled from the same databases anyone can subscribe to, templated copy lightly edited for your market and an account manager shared across many clients.

At this level you are close to the cost of doing it yourself. Prospeo's own arithmetic puts a sequencing tool plus verified data at $200 to $400 a month, and our cold email templates for named accounts are free. What the agency adds at this price is labour and routine, not strategy. That can still be worth it, but only if the three questions below come back with good answers.

Whose domains does the sending run on, yours or theirs? Who reads the replies, including the angry ones? And what happens to the list when you leave? At $1,500 a month, the wrong answers to those three cost more than the retainer.

What does $3,000 to $7,000 a month buy?

This is the band both guides call the centre of the market, and it is crowded. The typical scope: list building to your definition, copy written for your offer, ten to thirty sending domains warmed and managed, replies triaged and handed to you, a weekly report.

The price tells you little inside this band, because two agencies at $5,000 can deliver very different work. The separators are in the contract, not the pitch. How many clients does your account manager carry? What exactly counts as a positive reply in the report? Who owns the domains, the data and the warmed mailboxes on exit? The outsourced SDR contract checklist covers the same thirty terms this market shares, and most of them transfer to cold email contracts unchanged.

One structural note from Prospeo's guide: hybrid deals in this band quote a $3,000 to $5,000 base plus a bonus per meeting, which moves part of the fee into the pay per meeting arithmetic covered below.

What does $8,000 a month and above buy?

Prospeo's enterprise tier runs $8,000 to $25,000 and above, and Smartlead's top retainers reach $10,000. The scope grows into multiple markets, more channels and dedicated staff.

At this spend the right question changes. You are no longer buying sending capacity, which is cheap. You are buying judgement about who to contact and what to say, which is expensive and hard to verify. If a programme at this level cannot show you, before signing, exactly who it would contact in your market and why, you are paying enterprise prices for entry level thinking.

Which costs sit outside the retainer?

Both guides price the add-ons separately, and they agree on the total: $500 to $2,000 a month on top of the retainer for small programmes. The parts, from Smartlead's breakdown: sending domains at $10 to $15 a year each, mailboxes at $6 to $12 a month each, contact data at $200 to $1,000 a month, plus warm-up tooling. Smartlead's own conclusion is worth quoting: the real cost of a $4,000 retainer is frequently $5,000 to $6,000 a month.

Then come the lines nobody invoices. Your hours reviewing copy before it goes out under your name. The replies only you can answer. And the risk that sits on your domain reputation if volume sending goes wrong, which is a cost that arrives months later in emails that stop landing.

The retainer is the printed line. The total is the printed lines plus everything under the fold, and the last line is the one only you can work out.

What do pay per lead and pay per meeting really cost?

Here the two guides stop agreeing, and the gap is the lesson.

ModelSmartlead, 28 Oct 2026Prospeo, 2026
Pay per lead$50 to $150$200 to $500
Pay per booked meeting$200 to $700$500 to $1,000

Two guides, published weeks apart, disagree by three times or more on the same model. That is not sloppiness. It is what happens when nobody agrees on what a lead or a qualified meeting is. Before comparing any two per-unit quotes, get each provider's written definition of the unit, because you are not comparing prices until the units match.

Prospeo adds the arithmetic buyers skip: booked is not held. At a show rate of 60 held meetings per 100 booked, its example $500 booked meeting costs $833 per meeting that actually happens.

What does a held meeting actually cost on a retainer?

Smartlead's guide runs the worked example. Take a $5,000 retainer plus $1,000 of infrastructure, so $6,000 a month all in. Its own funnel for that spend comes to roughly two to three held meetings, which is about $2,400 per held meeting. The summary at the top of the same guide puts the figure near $570. Both numbers sit on one page, published the same day.

We quote that gap deliberately. It shows how much a cost per meeting figure depends on which line of the funnel the author divides by, even within one document. So never take the division from the seller. Take your quote, add the infrastructure, divide by the meetings you believe will actually be held, and then ask whether the people in those meetings could ever sign a deal your size.

When is a cold email agency the wrong buy?

Cold email economics are volume economics. The model works when thousands of companies could plausibly buy from you, any reply is a reasonable start and the deal is small enough that one contact can say yes.

It fits badly when your revenue depends on a short list of named companies. A thin, templated first touch is expensive there, not because of the retainer but because it spends the one thing you cannot buy back: how the account first hears of you. If twenty companies decide your year, each deserves a researched approach through more than one person, not row 4,801 in a sequence. Our guide to whether lead generation companies are worth it gives the vetting questions, and the art of cold email covers writing it properly when you do send.

Intandemly is not a cold email agency. We are an account-based selling company: a dedicated consultant works your named key accounts with our platform behind them, and email is one channel among several, written for one company at a time. We publish no prices because the work is scoped to your account list, as a monthly engagement. If your pipeline depends on named accounts rather than volume, talk to us.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a cold email agency cost per month?

Published 2026 ranges run from about $1,500 a month at entry level to $25,000 and above for enterprise programmes, with most quotes between $3,000 and $7,000 a month. Both figures come from vendor guides, Smartlead, updated 28 Oct 2026, and Prospeo, published 2026, so treat them as a seller's view of the market.

Why do cold email agencies charge a set-up fee?

The first weeks are real work: registering sending domains, creating and warming mailboxes, building the list and writing the first sequences. Both 2026 guides put the fee at $1,500 to $5,000. The fair questions are what the fee covers in writing, and what you keep, domains included, if you leave after three months.

Is pay per meeting cheaper than a retainer?

Sometimes, but the unit needs checking twice. The 2026 published rates run from $200 to $1,000 per booked meeting depending on the guide, definitions of a qualified meeting vary just as widely, and booked is not held. Price the risk properly and per-meeting deals are rarely the bargain they first appear to be.

Can I run cold email myself instead?

The tooling is cheap: one 2026 guide puts a sequencing tool plus verified data at $200 to $400 a month. What you add is your own hours for list building, copy and replies. For a small number of valuable accounts, doing it yourself with proper research usually beats paying for volume.

Does Intandemly sell cold email campaigns?

No. Intandemly is an account-based selling company. A dedicated consultant works your named key accounts across several channels with our platform behind them, and every message is written for the specific company it goes to. We work on a monthly engagement and publish no prices, because the scope depends on your account list.

Keep reading

Talk to a strategist about your accounts.

In 30 minutes, a senior strategist reviews your target accounts, maps a sample buying committee and shows you the account-based plan we'd run.

Senior strategist, not an SDR · Sample buying committee mapped live · No generic deck

WHAT THE SESSION INCLUDES
  • Reviewed by a senior Intandemly strategist
  • Sample buying committee mapped live
  • Tailored account-based plan, no generic decks